• Registered Users :
  • 157246
  • Current Active Users :
  • 99052

Your Answer

Question ID : 38134

INPUT IN GST

Whether ITC can be claimed on general insurance or not? Whether General insurance is belong to section 17 (5) of CGST Act,2017 regarding block credit?

Posted by CA Neha Gupta on May 10, 2019

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 76554

Yes the ITC is allowed on General Insurance . As per Section 17(5) , only Life and health insurance input of GST is not allowed

Posted by CA. BISHT RAKESH on May 11, 2019
Answer ID : 76644

you can tale IPT on insurance premium paiid to insure stock, assets etc. other than on personal insurance.

Posted by CA. VENKITARAMAN K V on May 25, 2019