• Registered Users :
  • 157523
  • Current Active Users :
  • 99528

Your Answer

Question ID : 38142

GST REGISTRATION FOR DSA

AS PER GST NOTIFICATION NOW A DAYS INDIVIDUAL DSA OF BANKS / FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ARE COVERED UNDER RCM U/S 9(3). CAN INDIVIDUAL DSA RECEIVING TOTAL YEARLY COMMISSION LESS THAN Rs. 20 LACS FORM BANK / FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SURRENDER HIS GST REGISTRATION?

Posted by CA. TASWALA MAYUR HEMENDRA on May 13, 2019

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 76563

YES you can surrender the GST Regd. A person who is engaged in making only supplies of taxable goods/services on which reverse charge applies is exempted from obtaining registration under GST.( Notification No. 5/2017- Central Tax dated 19/06/2017)

Posted by RAJENDRA KHANDELWAL on May 14, 2019
Answer ID : 76570

No registration required in view of Ntfn No 5/2017 dt 19-6-17 [F. No. 349/72/2017-GST]

Posted by SIVADAS CHETTOOR on May 15, 2019
Answer ID : 76637

yes you can surrender the Reg.

Posted by CA. VENKITARAMAN K V on May 25, 2019
Answer ID : 76764

Yes . One should surrender its GST registration as the service is under RCM.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Jun 06, 2019