• Registered Users :
  • 158042
  • Current Active Users :
  • 100234

Your Answer

Question ID : 40428

AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM INSURANCE CO

AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM INSURANCE CO IS EXEMPT U/S 10(10D).IS IT APPLICABLE TO ANY AMOUNT OR THERE IS SOME OTHER CONDITIONS.

Posted by SUDIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY on Oct 12, 2019

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 80204

Exemption is not for all amounts. For conditions ( for taxable amounts) please see sub clause (a) to (d) of the said section and section 194DA (for TDS).

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Oct 12, 2019