• Registered Users :
  • 161759
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102735

Your Answer

Question ID : 42175

FORM 29B

Is Form 29B mandatory in all cases? Subsection 4 to section 115JB states that Every company to which this section applies, shall furnish a report in the prescribed form.i.e Form 29B.

Posted by CA Shrawan Suthar on Nov 22, 2021

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81362

Applies only if the assessee is paying tax u/s 115JB.

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Nov 23, 2021
Answer ID : 81363

If tax is paid per 115JB, then 29B is mandatory.

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Nov 23, 2021