• Registered Users :
  • 161758
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102734

Your Answer

Question ID : 42189

Donation allowed

Can Donation upto 2% of the expenses can be claimed as deduction. Whether this Donation can also be claimed u/s 80G if 50% of such donation is allowed as exemption? If not, why to claim 80G where only 50% exemption, when allowed as expenses 100%. Please respond with relevant case, if any

Posted by SURAJ KUMAR CHOUDHARY on Dec 09, 2021

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81383

We will disallow any donation while computing income under Income tax and then claim deduction under section 80G, if eligible. In Books of accounts we just show it as an expense for accounting purpose.

Posted by VINAY BHARGAV KUMAR G on Dec 10, 2021