• Registered Users :
  • 161758
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102734

Your Answer

Question ID : 42201

TAX AUDIT LIMIT FOR SECTION 44AB(E)

Dear sir if audit is conducted U/s 44AB(e) i.e Turnover is more than 1 cr but below 2 cr and he wishes to opt out of 44AD presumptive regime(where 44AD(4) is applicable). whether this will be counted for 60 Tax audit limit?? Kindly guide us regarding the same.

Posted by Sachin on Jan 01, 2022

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81414

First of all, Audit covered under clause 44AB(e) not to be count in limit of 60. If the Assessee opt out from 44AD and covered in 44AB(A) then only the audit will be count

Posted by HARJEET on Feb 12, 2022