• Registered Users :
  • 161955
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102850

Your Answer

Question ID : 42221

GST registration for Professionals rendering service outside Punjab

A chartered Accountant having Receipts less than Rs 20 lacs has not got GST registration. In case he receives Audit work outside Punjab say Statutory Audit of a Bank, Can he being Unregistered, do the same

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Feb 16, 2022

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 81417

YES

Posted by ATUL KUMAR GUPTA on Feb 16, 2022
Answer ID : 81420

As per notification no.10/2017-Integrated Tax-dated 13/10/2017, a person making inter-state supply of service having turnover less than Rs.20 lakh in a financial year is exempted from obtaining GST registration.

Posted by CA. chunauti dholakia on Feb 16, 2022
Answer ID : 81424

Yes. Initially it is mandatory to obtain but later notification issued. Notification no.10/2017-Integrated Tax-dated 13/10/2017.

Posted by VINAY BHARGAV KUMAR G on Feb 18, 2022