• Registered Users :
  • 161975
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102859

Your Answer

Question ID : 42223

Deduction under sec 80 E

Whether it is okay to claim deduction for Interest paid on education loan (For studies abroad) of Son by Father of applicant who is coapplicant and coobligant

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Feb 18, 2022

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 81422

Yes, co borrower can claim. provided other conditions are satisfied.

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Feb 18, 2022
Answer ID : 81426

Yes. Deduction under section 80E for education loan taken for study abroad can be claimed by co-borrower.

Posted by CA. chunauti dholakia on Feb 18, 2022