• Registered Users :
  • 161975
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102859

Your Answer

Question ID : 42236

Branch in charge as a partner

I am from Rajkot and having FRN for my proprietorship firm. Now i want to join other CA firm as a partner and want to become branch incharge of office situated in other city i.e. other than Rajkot As per section 27, member who is in charge of branch as a partner need to reside or attend branch office for atleast 182 days in a year which is possible in our case. I want to confirm whether 1.) I can become branch incharge of office situated in other city ? and 2.) also have my own FRN as a proprieter simultaneously ?

Posted by SHIVANI ASHOKBHAI RAYJADA on Mar 17, 2022

Filed Under MISC.

Answer ID : 81446

Yes, you can. Now a days you are attending the branch activity or proprietorship firms activity through online mode and can sign the documents sitting at a distant place using digital signature.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Mar 31, 2022