• Registered Users :
  • 162051
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102912

Your Answer

Question ID : 43323

GST Registration

As per sec.24 of CGST Act, persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge are liable for compulsory registration under GST. But Sec.23 provides that registration requirement is not applicable any person engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act. In the light of the above, I request the Experts to clarify whether a NGO registered u/s12AA of the income tax Act, which is engaged in recognized charitable organization is liable to take registration when it makes any payment to an advocate which attracts GST under RCM.

Posted by Ethirajan on Jul 06, 2022

Filed Under GST

Answer ID : 83554

Yes, it is required to get registered.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Aug 01, 2022