• Registered Users :
  • 162051
  • Current Active Users :
  • 102912

Your Answer

Question ID : 44343

TDS on commission to e-commerce website operator

One of my client sell goods through e commerce website operator. The e-com company deduct TDS u/s 194-O on payment made to my client (sales proceeds). Further the e-com company also deduct it's commission. Is section 194H applicable on such commission charged by ecom company or its is excluded vide provision of section 194O(3)?

Posted by MADHUSUDAN KUMAR PODDAR on Aug 13, 2022

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 83639

Please read the agreement very carefully. If it is commission which is being retained by the E- commerce operator then TDS may be applicable on the commission. 194O safeguards the seller from further deduction of tax on the amount on which e-com company has deducted tax but does not give relief to the payer of commission from deduction of tax at source.

Posted by CA. JHA SHANKAR KUMAR on Aug 20, 2022
Answer ID : 83671

TDS to be deducted under section 194C/194H as the case may be

Posted by CA JEET REWRI on Aug 31, 2022