• Registered Users :
  • 163655
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103867

Your Answer

Question ID : 44487

Appointment of Tax Auditor

As per section Section 288(2) one of the partner of the firm is relative of the assessee firm hence it is understood that he cant be auditor of that firm. But there are other partners also who are not relative. Can other partner of the firm conduct audit.

Posted by DEEPAK K GUJRATI on May 16, 2023

Filed Under AUDIT

Answer ID : 85008

It's better to opt out rather than disclosure of interest as an auditor

Posted by SURAJ KUMAR CHOUDHARY on May 17, 2023
Answer ID : 85012

No. if any partner of the firm is relative of the assessee, the firm cannot do tax audit of that assessee.

Posted by CA. chunauti dholakia on May 17, 2023
Answer ID : 85037

In case of CA Firm is a Partnership, then relative of any one partner also, should not be taken up for Audit.

Posted by CA. MADHAVAN S on Jun 02, 2023