• Registered Users :
  • 163414
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103706

Your Answer

Question ID : 44524

TDS on purchase of a property from NRI

An NRI has sold a property for Rs 75 Lacs to two Jointowners Whether Joint purchasers are required to Deduct TDS

Posted by Mahesh Kumar on Aug 06, 2023

Filed Under DIRECT TAXES

Answer ID : 85117

Prima facie, TDS provisions under section 195 applicable to joint holders.

Posted by B.CHACKRAPANI WARRIER on Aug 07, 2023