• Registered Users :
  • 163426
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103718

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 44598

GST RATE ON BANQUET HALL WHERE CHARGES TAKEN ON PER PERSON/PLATE BASIS

M/s ABC having banquet hall where they provide their hall for booking to customer and service charges taken on per plate basis however billing is being issued for Hall Rental charges only and GST charged @ 18% and claim ITC etc on input services . Now the GST department team visited at the premises and they asked to M/s ABC to reverse ITC earlier claimed and charged 5% GSTon their Billing (earlier billed also) due to Notification No 20/2019 dated 30 sep 2019 Querry : whether department contention is correct pl. guide with relevant support /ruling

posted by SANDEEP KAPOOR on Jan 19 2024 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail