• Registered Users :
  • 163426
  • Current Active Users :
  • 103718

Post your Answer

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Answer Details

Question ID : 44602

118411

"A" is suppliers to "B" and A is registered under the MSMED Act, 2006. As per written agreement between A and B, B is required to retain certain amount from bills of A and that retention is 12% of the bills amount without considering any indirect taxes. A has furnished B a Udhyam Registration Certificate. Now B will pay 88% of the bills to A and 12% retain and that retention shall be payable after 24 months from the date of receipt of goods. Shall section 43B(h) apply to such retention upto 12% of the bill amount?

posted by KETAN SHETH on Jan 27 2024 12:00AM

Max 4000 Characters

Membership Detail